Mitchell Press / Mitchell Digital Terms & Conditions and Privacy Statement

Terms And Conditions

Applicability

These Terms and Conditions of Sale (these “Terms and Conditions”) apply to, and are hereby incorporated by reference in, all purchase orders and the like issued and/or accepted by Mitchell Press Limited and/or Mitchell Digital Limited (collectively referred to as “Mitchell”) and any other documentation issued and/or accepted by Mitchell with respect to a client’s purchase of goods and/or services, including, but not limited to, all sales quotations, acknowledgements and similar documents.

Client specifications

The customer is responsible for the accuracy of the data (client files, etc) supplied to Mitchell. It is the customer’s obligation to provide Mitchell with all requirements before the job enters production. The customer agrees to pay, at current Mitchell rates, for additional labour and material costs resulting from any incomplete or incorrect information provided to Mitchell.

Copyright and Trademark

The customer is responsible for ensuring that all materials supplied to Mitchell for reproduction do not violate copyright or trade-mark restrictions. Mitchell assumes no liability whatsoever for the customer’s use of misuse of copyrighted or trademarked materials.

Customer-Furnished Materials

All customer-furnished materials must be manufactured, packed and delivered according to Mitchell’s specifications. The customer will compensate Mitchell for any production delays occasioned by deficiencies in customer-furnished materials and/or specifications at current Mitchell rates.

Delivery

  1. Unless otherwise specified, the price quoted is for a single shipment, without storage, FOB Mitchell’s shipping dock. Price quotations are based on continuous and uninterrupted delivery of the complete order, unless specifications distinctly state otherwise. All delivery and courier charges are to be paid by the customer. Any additional charges not noted in advance to Mitchell such as tail gate or hand bombing not quoted in advance are to be paid by the customer.
  2. The Goods will be delivered on a date to be determined by Mitchell after receipt of a Purchase Order from the Customer. Mitchell shall determine the delivery date upon confirmation of the availability of material including, but not limited to, the selected paper stock and any other materials required to produce the goods.

Non-Delivery

  • The quantity of the goods as recorded by Mitchell on dispatch from Mitchell’s place of business is conclusive evidence of the quantity received by the customer on delivery unless the customer can provide conclusive evidence proving the contrary.
  • Any liability of Mitchell for non-delivery of the goods shall be limited to replacing the goods within a reasonable time or adjusting the invoice respecting such goods to reflect the actual quantity delivered.
  • All sales of goods to the customer are made on a one-way basis and the customer has no right to return goods purchased under the sales documentation and these terms and conditions.

Quantity

If Mitchell delivers to the customer a quantity of goods of up to 5% more or less than the quantity set forth in the sales documentation or as otherwise agreed to, the customer shall not be entitled to object to or reject the goods or any portion of them by reason of the surplus or shortfall and shall pay for such goods at the price set forth in the sales documentation adjusted pro rata.

Digital asset practices

  1. Archiving: Mitchell archives all electronic material for a period of two (2) years. There is no additional charge for this service.
  2. Versions: All files should be clearly labeled and dated with relation to their use. Old versions or unnecessary files should be deleted or erased from transportable media intended for use by Mitchell. Properly sized and marked hard copies or laser proofs of those files should accompany the project. Costs incurred by the mistaken use of improperly submitted files will be the responsibility of the client.
  3. Copies of original files given by the client to Mitchell remain the property of the client.
  4. The amended file created by Mitchell to achieve an end result or product, will remain the property of the client, provided the client’s account is paid in full. Retrieval, copying and media costs will be charged to the client at current Mitchell rates.

Proofing

Press proofs will be supplied only to those customers who request one in their specifications and will be charged to the customer at current Mitchell rates.

The customer has the obligation to:

A) clearly indicate all corrections on the “content proof tag;”

B) check off the relevant instructions on the proofing tag;

C) if necessary, immediately request revised proofs;

D) sign and date the proofing tag; and

E) return the proofs to Mitchell.

Presswork will not begin before the customer marks the proofing tag either “O.K.” or

“O.K. with corrections.”

Mitchell is not responsible for any printing errors or losses if:

A) the customer fails to order a press proof;

B) the customer refuses to accept a proof;

C) the customer fails to return a proof with changes;

D) the customer communicates changes verbally; or

E) the work is printed per customer’s “O.K.” or “O.K. with corrections.”

Colour Proofs

Because of differences in equipment, paper, ink and other factors involved in colour proofing and production pressroom operations, Mitchell is not responsible for minor colour variations between colour proofs and the completed job. PDF and online proofs are intended only to determine design, layout and text accuracy.

Colour Separations and Trapping

If the customer furnishes colour files and orders colour separations of those files, the client is responsible for the result. Any request for Mitchell to check colour separation or trapping from customer-furnished files and separations constitutes an authorized alteration which will be charged to the customer at current Mitchell rates.

Alterations

Any variation to the original quotation or changes to intermediate and final proofs, introduced by the customer, is an alteration. Alterations will be charged to the customer at current Mitchell rates, which are available upon request. If Mitchell receives raw materials that deviate from the specifications set out in the sales documentation, Mitchell shall notify the customer prior to proceeding with the production of the goods.

Limitation of Liability

In no event shall Mitchell’s aggregate liability arising out of or related to the Sales Documentation and these Terms and Conditions, whether arising out of or related to breach of contract, tort (including negligence) or otherwise, exceed the total amount paid to Mitchell for the Goods and Services sold hereunder or $10,000, whichever is less. 

Liability and indemnification: Mitchell’s liability is limited to selling price of defective goods and shall in no event include consequential damages. Customer shall indemnify the printer from any and all costs and damages on account of any actions and proceedings that may be instituted against the printer alleging that the printing violates copyrights or proprietary right, or that it contains matter that is libelous or obscene, or invades any person’s privacy or other personal rights, except to the extent that the printer contributed to the matter.

Collection Costs

Buyer shall be responsible for costs of collections, including reasonable legal fees and court costs, incurred by Mitchell in collecting any amounts owed by the buyer.

Assignment

The Customer shall not assign any of its rights or delegate any of its obligations under the Sales Documentation and these Terms and Conditions without the prior written consent of Mitchell. Any purported assignment or delegation in violation of this Section is null and void. No assignment or delegation relieves the Customer of any of its obligations under the Sales Documentation or these Terms and Conditions.

Relationship of the Parties

The relationship between Mitchell and the customer is that of independent contractors. Nothing contained in the sales documentation and these terms and conditions shall be construed as creating any agency, partnership, joint venture or other form of joint enterprise, employment or fiduciary relationship between the parties, and neither party shall have authority to contract for or bind the other party in any manner whatsoever.

Governing Law

The Sales Documentation and these terms and conditions shall in all respects be governed by and construed in accordance with the laws of the Province of British Columbia and the laws of Canada applicable therein. The courts of British Columbia shall have the exclusive jurisdiction to hear any matters arising in connection with the sales documentation or these terms and conditions, including all exhibits, schedules, attachments, and appendices attached thereto, and each party irrevocably submits and attorns to the exclusive jurisdiction of the courts of British Columbia. Mitchell and customer’s obligations under this Section 26 shall survive the termination of the sales documentation and these terms and conditions.

Confidential Information

All non-public, confidential or proprietary information of Mitchell, including but not limited to specifications, samples, patterns, designs, plans, drawings, documents, data, business operations, pricing, discounts or rebates, production methodology disclosed by Mitchell to the customer, whether disclosed orally or disclosed or accessed in written, electronic or other form or media, and whether or not marked, designated or otherwise identified as “confidential” in connection with the sales documentation and these terms and conditions is confidential, solely for the use of performing the agreement and may not be disclosed or copied unless authorized in advance by Mitchell in writing. Upon Mitchell’s request, the customer shall promptly return all documents and other materials received from Mitchell. Mitchell shall be entitled to injunctive relief for any violation of this section. This section does not apply to information that is: (a) in the public domain, or (b) known to the customer at the time of disclosure. The customer’s obligations under this section shall survive the termination of the sales documentation and these terms and conditions.

Privacy

This privacy policy describes how Mitchell receives and uses data to perform its services. This policy applies to Mitchell’s print, fulfillment, creative and, new media services.

Mitchell maintains the principles of honesty and trust with respect to the privacy of personal information. As part of this commitment, Mitchell will protect the privacy of personal information by applicants for employment with the Company and clients of the Company, who submit to us any of their personal information. To ensure this commitment, the Company agrees to comply in all material respects with all applicable privacy laws, and in particular, the Personal Information Protection Act of British Columbia.

In order to offer services to our clients, Mitchell needs to collect, use and store, certain information. Personally Identifiable information (PII) is information about an identifiable individual and does not include information about corporations, partnerships or other non-individuals. Personal information includes such information as your name, your e-mail address, your mailing address, and your telephone number. Only information necessary for business purposes will be collected. We may also need to disclose this information to other third parties who help us in providing these services, such as our suppliers and credit services. Access to information is restricted to those who need the information to respond to a request. We do not sell or give our client lists to other companies for any other purpose. We may use this information to respond to the individual’s requests or inquiries.

Mitchell may also receive non–personally identifiable information from visitors to our website. Non-personally identifiable information may include pages viewed, browser information, and other technical information. We may use this data to improve visitors’ experience to the website, to identify or remediate possible threats to the website’s security, and for other operational and management purposes.

By supplying us with this information, we will assume you are consenting to the collection, use and disclosure of your personal information unless we hear from you otherwise.

Our web server only collects a number of hits to the website and does not use cookies to collect personal data. Only information you voluntarily submit will be collected, used and disclosed, and only for the purposes which you have submitted it for.

The Company maintains reasonably available safeguards that comply in all material respects with industry standards to guard personal information against loss, destruction or modification. If you have any complaints about how your personal information is being maintained, or about the Privacy Policy, you should bring that complaint to the attention of the Privacy Officer at Mitchell Press Ltd.

If you have any questions about this privacy policy, the practices of our site, or to request the most updated version of our privacy policy, please contact us at:


Mitchell Press Limited

8328 Riverbend Ct.

Burnaby, BC, V3N 5C9

Canada.

1-604-528-9882

If you have any questions about this privacy policy, the practices of our site, or to request the most updated version of our privacy policy, please contact us at: Mitchell Press Limited 8328 Riverbend Ct. Burnaby, BC, V3N 5C9 Canada 1 604 528 9882
Print Communication in a Crisis:

This  Read more... --> Read more...